Advertisement

MN Prep Hockey Polls for December 12th

MN Prep Hockey Polls for December 12th

Created: December 12, 2018 03:21 PM

The Associated Press poll for Minnesota boys' high school hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper. First-place votes are in parentheses.

Advertisement – Content Continues Below

Boys 
Class AA
    1. Minnetonka (9)
    2. Andover (1)
    3. Edina
    4. Duluth East
    5. St. Thomas Academy
    6. Maple Grove
    7. Eden Prairie
    8. Wayzata
    9. White Bear Lake
    10.Hill-Murray
    11.Cretin-Derham Hall
    12.Blaine
    13.Moorhead
    14.Lakeville North
    15.Rosemount
    16.Benilde-St. Margaret's
    17.Blake
    18.Chaska
    19.Brainerd
    20.Lakeville South    
Receiving votes: Eagan, Holy Family Catholic, Stillwater Area, Eastview, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, Hopkins, St. Michael-Albertville, Prior Lake, Bloomington Jefferson, Champlin Park, Roseau, Duluth Marshall, Elk River/Zimmerman, Hastings.
    
Class A
    1. St. Cloud Cathedral (6)
    2. Hermantown (4)
    3. Alexandria
    4. Mahtomedi
    5. East Grand Forks
    6. Duluth Denfeld
    7. Greenway
    8. Thief River Falls
    9. Sartell-St. Stephen
    10.Orono
    11.Warroad
    12.Mankato East-Loyola
    13.Virginia-Mt. Iron-Buhl
    14.Marshall
    15.Northfield
    16.Monticello
    17.Chisago Lakes Area
    18.Mound Westonka
    19.Litchfield-Dassel-Cokato
    20.Breck    
Receiving votes: Eveleth-Gilbert, Delano-Rockford, Totino-Grace, Detroit Lakes, Waconia, Minnesota River, South St. Paul, Minneapolis, North Branch.

Girls
Class AA
    1. Edina (8)
    2. Blake
    3. Andover (2)
    4. Wayzata
    5. Forest Lake
    6. Eden Prairie
    7. Maple Grove
    8. Grand Rapids-Greenway
    9. Roseau
    10.Hill-Murray
    11.Brainerd-Little Falls
    12.Elk River-Zimmerman
    13.Eagan
    14.Minnetonka
    15.Burnsville
    16.North Wright County
    17.Blaine
    18.Shakopee
    19.Cretin-Derham Hall
    20.Benilde-St. Margaret's    
Receiving votes: Centennial, East Ridge, Cambridge-Isanti-Mora-Pine City, Lakeville North, White Bear Lake, Farmington, Chaska-Chanhassen, Buffalo, Champlin Park-Coon Rapids.
    
Class A
    1. Warroad (10)
    2. Breck
    3. Proctor-Hermantown
    4. Mound Westonka
    5. South St. Paul
    6. Thief River Falls
    7. Rochester Lourdes
    8. St. Paul United
    9. Mahtomedi
    10.Alexandria
    11.Duluth Marshall
    12.East Grand Forks
    13.Fergus Falls
    14.Hibbing/Chisholm
    15.Cloquet-Esko-Carlton
    16.Delano/Rockford
    17.Minneapolis
    18.Hutchinson
    19.Simley
    20.Mankato East-Loyola    
Totino-Grace, Marshall, Faribault, River Lakes, New Ulm.

Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Relay Media Amp

Barr Preparing a Summary of Mueller Report's Key Conclusions

Hope for Gubernatorial Pardons Renewed in Wisconsin

Study: Minnesota Sees Jump in Homelessness Since 2015

Charges: UMN Worker Stole $134,000 in Computers from School

Superior Joins $18M Cleanup of Howards Bay Contamination

Runners Gear Up for Grandma's

Advertisement