abc
QUICK LINKS:

Milroy Unopposed while Other Wis. Races Fill Up

Updated: 06/02/2014 5:45 PM
Created: 06/02/2014 5:42 PM WDIO.com

Some crowded political races are shaping up in northern Wisconsin, but Rep. Nick Milroy (D-South Range) will be unopposed in the fall election.

No one but Milroy filed to run for the 73rd Assembly District seat by Monday's 5 p.m. deadline.  The district includes all of Douglas County and northern Burnett and Washburn counties.

In other races, three Democrats and one Republican are running to replace retiring Sen. Bob Jauch in the 25th District, which covers Douglas, Bayfield, Ashland, Iron, Washburn, Price, and parts of Burnett and Sawyer counties.  Two Democrats and one Republican are running to replace 74th Assembly District incumbent Janet Bewley, who is running for the Senate seat.

Both parties will also have primary elections for the Congressional seat covering northwestern Wisconsin.

Here is a list of candidates who have filed for seats in the WDIO viewing area:

WI Senate District 25
Douglas, Bayfield, Ashland, Iron, Washburn, Price, and parts of Burnett and Sawyer Co.
Janet Bewley (D-Ashland) current state Rep.
Gary Kauther (D-Poplar)
Thomas Ratzlaff (D-Park Falls)
Dane Deutsch (R-Rice Lake)
Sen. Bob Jauch (D-Poplar) not seeking re-election

WI Senate District 29
Most of Sawyer Co.
Pail Demain (D-Hayward)
Jerry Petrowski (R-Marathon) incumbent

WI Assembly District 73
Douglas Co., northern Burnett & Washburn Co.
Nick Milroy (D-Superior) incumbent

WI Assembly District 74
Bayfield, Ashland, Iron, Price, part of Sawyer Co.
Graham F. Garfield (D-Mason)
Beth Meyers (D-Bayfield)
Jamey Francis (R-Hurley)
Incumbent Janet Bewley (D-Ashland) is running for state Senate

WI Assembly District 75
southern Washburn Co.
Stephen Smith (D-Shell Lake) incumbent
Ken Mandley (R-Turtle Lake)
Romaine Robert Quinn (R-Rice Lake)

WI Assembly District 87
Most of Sawyer Co.
Richard Pulcher (D-Lublin)
Cindy Beaty (R-Marathon)
Michael Bub (R-Medford)
James W. Edming (R-Glen Flora)
Shirl Labarre (R-Hayward)
Scott Noble (R-Westboro)
incumbent Mary Williams (R-Medford) is not seeking re-election

US House-WI District 7
Mike Krsiean (D-Houlton)
Kelly Westlund (D-Ashland)
Sean Duffy (R-Wausau) incumbent
Don Raihala (R-Superior)
John Schiess (R-Rice Lake)
Ken Driessen (Independent-Hayward)
Rob Taylor (Libertarian-Cumberland)
Lawrence Dale (Green-Eagle River)

WI Governor
Mary Burke (D-Madison)
Brett Hulsey (D-Madison)
Marcia Mercedes Perkins (D-Milwaukee)
Hariprasad Trivedi (D-Brookfield)
Steve R. Evans (R-Montreal)
Scott Walker (R-Wauwatosa) incumbent
Robert Burke (Libertarian-Hudson)
Dennis Fehr (Peoples Party-Chippewa Falls)
Eric John Bruce (The People of Wisconsin-Trevor)
Francis Joseph Klein (Wisconsin Pirate Party-Milwaukee)
Steven M. Zelinski (Wisconsin Tea Party-Webster)
Mark Christopher Scheffler (Advancing a Sustainable Wisconsin-Appleton)

WI Lieutenant Governor
John Lehman (D-Racine)
Mary Jo Walters (D-Madison)
Rebecca Kleefisch (R-Oconomowoc) incumbent
Joseph Brost (Libertarian-New Richmond)

WI Attorney General
Susan V. Happ (D-Jefferson)
Ismael Ozanne (D-Madison)
Jon Richards (D-Milwaukee)
Brad Schimel (R-Waukesha)
Thomas A. Nelson, Sr. (Libertarian-Madison)
incumbent J.B. Van Hollen is not seeking re-election

WI Secretary of State
Doug La Follette (D-Madison) incumbent
Garey Bies (R-Sister Bay)
Rohn W. Bishop (R-Waupun)
Marc Julian Bradley (R-La Crosse)
Bill Folk (R-Racine)
Jerry Broitzman (Constitution-Milwaukee)
Andy Craig (Libertarian-Milwaukee)

WI State Treasurer
Dan Bohrod (D-Madison)
Dave Leeper (D-Madison)
David L. Sartori (D-Cudahy)
Brandon White (D-Madison)
Matt Adamczyk (R-Wauwatosa)
Scott Feldt (R-Janesville)
Randall Melchert (R-Menomonee Falls)
Andrew Zuelke (Constitution-Ripon)
Jerry Shidell (Libertarian-Rhinelander)
Ron Hardy (Green-Oshkosh)
 

Front Page

 

Winter Weather Advisory

MN AREAS AFFECTED: East Marshall; East Polk; Kittson; Lake Of The Woods; Norman; North Beltrami; Pennington; Red Lake; Roseau; West Marshall; West Polk
Expires: 12/20/2014 12:00 PM

Winter Weather Advisory

MN AREAS AFFECTED: East Becker; East Otter Tail; Hubbard; Mahnomen; North Clearwater; South Beltrami; South Clearwater; Wadena; West Becker
Expires: 12/20/2014 12:00 PM

Winter Weather Advisory

MN AREAS AFFECTED: Carlton, South St. Louis; Central St. Louis; Crow Wing; Koochiching; North Cass; North Itasca; North St. Louis; Northern Aitkin; Northern Cook, Northern Lake; South Aitkin; South Cass; South Itasca; Southern Cook, North Shore; Southern Lake, North Shore
Expires: 12/20/2014 12:00 PM

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement